Project for transforming UZTELECOM
Assignment Title: Transformation Project Manager
Reference No.: UZT-TPM-INDV-1
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan plans to transform the activity of Uzbektelecom Joint Stock Company, which is the largest service provider in the sector, covering the whole region of Uzbekistan with its network.
This important step is intended to accelerate the introduction of modern consumer-oriented management methods in the Company, increase Company’s income by reducing costs, create more opportunities for private sector participation in the reforms and reduce state’s participation in the economy to create the competitive environment in the market.
Deploying of a Transformation Project Manager is expected to develop and deliver change projects and programs that will improve Company’s business, culture and ability to best serve its beneficiaries. We also expect that the candidate will contribute to the transfer of knowledge and experience of a Manager to the UzTelecom staff through close teamwork on transformation projects and delivering on-the-job training.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan now invites eligible candidates (“Candidates”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Candidates should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services (a reference to similar services, experience in similar assignments, availability, etc.) by submitting directly to the m.chulliyeva@mitc.uz
Qualification requirements for the Candidate:
• Master-level degree or equivalent job experience in Business, MBA, Engineering, Technical,  Finance, Economics, Law, Public Administration, business administration or Project Management;
• PMP, PMI, CFA, CPA or equivalent professional qualification will be an advantage;
• At least 10 years of professional relevant experience in at least any of:
• Telecommunication project advisory experience with IFIs, international investment banks or management consulting firms with focus on technical, legal and/or financial aspects of the projects;
• Telecommunication project implementation with international or private investment bank;
• Infrastructure project development in telecommunication, advisory, support or implementation at a top-class international advisory firm, investment company, private company and public investment entity;
• Project support for the government or strategic investors;
• Relevant project experience (PPP, privatization, unbundling, acquisition, project finance);
• Working experience in successfully completed projects with the total amount of more than 30 million USD total investment value (experience of working in telecommunication infrastructure projects will be given an advantage);
• Experience of working with public sector institutions;
• Experience of working on projects in multiple sub-sectors of the information technologies and communication such as digital industry development, e-governance, development of artificial intelligence technologies, etc. will be an advantage.
• Motivated, reactive, responsible, proactive, diplomatic individual with a sense of teamwork and ability to work offline and online with other team members;
• Fluent in English, both written and spoken, ability to convey complex issues to senior management/audiences; fluency in Uzbek or Russian will be an advantage;
Advanced level of proficiency in the use of Microsoft Excel and other Office applications.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 9:00 a.m. to 18:00 p.m. Tashkent time.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form in English or Russian languages to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) by May 20, 2022.