The new official website of the Ministry of Digital Technologies was launched in a test mode at Now you can get acquainted with the activities of the Ministry through this website.
• Memorandum of understanding signed between the Ministry and "Siemens"
Within the framework of the visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Germany, on the 15th of November the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by A. Aripov, PM, visited the headquarter of the Siemens AG in Munich. There was a meeting with Roland Bush, the president of Siemens in Russia and Central Asian region.
During the meeting, the partners noted their intentions to cooperate in implementing the "Safe City" concept. The coincident Memorandum is signed between the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Siemens.
The participants discussed the possibilities of introducing the integrated solutions for fire safety, evacuation systems at urban infrastructure and transport facilities. As well, using the Smart Grid technologies in modernization of electrical networks was talked over.
"Having broad practice in the field of innovation and digitalization, we are striving to strengthen cooperation with Uzbekistan and to promote further modernization of industry, urban infrastructure, energy and public health. For example, operating systems that we created for the "Internet of things" play a significant role in ensuring urban safety and improving the suitability of cities for life, as well as their sustainable development," said Roland Bush, a member of the Management Board of Siemens AG.
Also, within the collaboration other projects based on technologies, innovational solutions and international experience in a number of areas, like trainings, seminars, conferences will be held with Siemens.