The new official website of the Ministry of Digital Technologies was launched in a test mode at Now you can get acquainted with the activities of the Ministry through this website.
• The Ministry for Development of IT and Communications of Uzbekistan and The Ministry for Communications and IT of Afghanistan sign a Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Cooperation
Following the results of the negotiations between the Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Azim Akhmedkhadjaev and the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Shahzad Gul Aryobi signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Strategic Cooperation. The goal is to improve friendly bilateral relations, expand cooperation and exchange experience in the field of telecommunications, information technology and postal services.
This Memorandum aims to provide technical assistance in ICT field. The parties will strengthen the regulatory framework of the industry, optimize telecommunications, information technology networks and postal infrastructure, in particular, postal transit through Uzbekistan to Central Asia will be provided. The parties will also cooperate to improve competitiveness in various areas of ICT industry, develop and promote the e-government system. Within the framework of the signed Memorandum, the possibility of teaching Afghan students in local universities - TUIT and INHA in Tashkent - is also being considered.
Moreover, Uzbektelecom and Afghan Telecom Corporation signed a Memorandum of Understanding. Given the important role of telecommunications in economic progress, the parties expressed interest in expanding cooperation in the field of mutual provision of telecommunications services. They agreed to conduct an analysis of the needs of both countries in providing international communication services and expediency of further developing direct inter-operator connection between the telecommunications networks of Uzbektelecom and Afghan Telecom Corporation for the transmission of telecommunications traffic.